T Visas for Victims of Human Trafficking

Everything you need to know about getting a T visa. Human trafficking is much more common than anyone would like to admit. Human trafficking is the modern-day slavery in which people will lure people with promises of a better life and employment.

Victims of human trafficking can be given relief under the United States immigration law thanks to the Victims of Trafficking in Persons nonimmigrant visa. This vista will allow the victims of human trafficking to stay in the United States to help investigators in the prosecution of the suspects.

First and foremost, the foreign citizens that will be seeking a T-1 nonimmigrant status will need to be on the United States soil due to be a victim of human trafficking.

So, if you are not in the United States, the United States Embassies and Consulates in other countries will not be able to help you get a T-1 visa, but they can help you get T visas for your qualifying family members, which we will get into in a bit.

How to Receive a T-1 Nonimmigrant Status?

For you to receive a T-1 nonimmigrant status, you will need to comply with and be eligible for the requirements that the application sets forth by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

For you to be eligible for this visa, you will need to first and foremost be in the United States, United States port-of-entry, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands due to be a victim of human trafficking.

If this describes you, you will be permitted to apply for the T-1 nonimmigrant status. You will need to fill out the Form I-914, which is the application for the T-1 nonimmigrant status. Keep in mind the United States Embassies or Consulates will not be able to accept these applications. Only the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services will be permitted to accept these applications.

How to Apply for T Visas for Immediate Family Members?

Before you begin this process, you will need to know that there are a few steps you will need to do when you are applying for a T visa.

You should also know that the order in the steps on how you will complete them is completely up to the United States embassy or consulate where you decide to apply. You will need to consult with them when you are ready to apply for the T visa.

Types of T Visas for Immediate Family Members

As you are applying for the T-1 nonimmigrant status, you can also apply for your immediate family alongside your own application or later, if you choose.

Your age will solely depend on when you will be able to apply for certain family members. Consult with the below information to find out who you can apply for at what time in your life.

21 and under

  • Spouse (T-2 Visa)
  • Children (T-3 Visa)
  • Parents (T-4 Visa)
  • Unmarried siblings under age 18 (T-5 Visa)

21 and over

  • Spouse (T-2 Visa)
  • Children (T-3 Visa)

What Documentation Do I Need?

Every application that is looking for a T visa will need the proper documentation before they attend their interview without this documentation you may run the risk of not being approved. You will need the following documentation:

  • Passport that will permit you to travel to the U.S.
  • DS-160 confirmation page
  • A copy of the photo you uploaded with the Form DS-160
  • Form I-797
  • Your application fee payment receipt

How to Complete the Application

You can complete the T visa application online. You will need to complete the Form DS-160. When you complete the form and application, please print the confirmation page as you will need to bring that to your interview later down the line.

While you are completing the DS-160 form, you will need to upload a photo. Your photo will need to follow these requirements.

How to Schedule an Interview

Interviews are not vital for those who are under the age of 13 and over the age of 80. Those who are between the ages of 14 to 79 will generally require an interview. The consular officers will have the final say if an interview will be required or not.

You will be required to schedule your interview when you are at the United States Embassy or Consulate in the country where you reside.

What Your Interview Will be Like

Once you have scheduled your interview, all you must do is attend at the time that was selected. You will be interviewed by a consular officer. The consular officer will be the one that will decide whether you will get the visa or not and which one you will be given.

During this interview, you will need to have met all the requirements under the United States law to be eligible to receive the visa that you are applying for.

Also, during this interview, you will undergo a digital fingerprint scan as well. No ink will be involved during this process.

When your interview is over, your application may go through more administrative processing, however, if that is the case, the consular officer will inform you of this.

If you get approved, you will need to pay a visa issuance fee and they will let you know how you will receive your visa along with your passport.

Related Posts: